The following is a list of past recipients of South Carolina Bar Awards. Click an award category to jump to a list of recipients.
C.C. "Cotton" Harness III Peace Award
DuRant Distinguished Public Service Award
Ellen Hines Smith Legal Services Lawyer of the Year Award
Employment and Labor Law Distinguished Lawyer Award
Law Related Education Awards
Pro Bono Awards
Solo and Small Firm Section Award
Trial and Appellate Advocacy Award
Young Lawyer of the Year Award
C.C. “Cotton” Harness III Peace Award
2010 Capers G. Barr III, C.C. “Cotton” Harness III, Hon. William L. Howard Sr.
2012 Robert M. Erwin Jr.
2013 Hon. David W. Harwell
2015 Robert W. Hassold Jr.
2016 Mary L. Bryan
2017 Thornwell F. “Biff” Sowell
DuRant Distinguished Public Service Award
1980 David W. Robinson
1981 Walton J. McLeod Jr.
1982 Robert McC. Figg Jr.
1983 Thomas H. Pope
1984 J.D. Todd Jr.
1985 Hugh L. Willcox
1986 C. Bruce Littlejohn
1987 Heyward E. McDonald
1988 Charles W. Knowlton
1989 Edward “Ted” P. Riley
1990 Augustine T. Smythe
1991 Harry M. Lightsey Jr.
1992 Terrell L. Glenn
1993 A. Frank Lever Jr.
1994 Morris D. Rosen
1995 Ellen Hines Smith
1996 Claude M. Scarborough Jr.
1997 Julius W. McKay
1998 A. Lee Chandler
1999 I.S. Leevy Johnson
2000 William L. Pope
2001 H. Simmons Tate Jr.
2002 Joseph H. McGee
2003 Alex M. Sanders Jr.
2004 Eugene “Nick” Zeigler Jr.
2005 Ernest A. Finney Jr., Leo H. Hill
2006 Julian J. Nexsen
2007 B. Henderson Johnson Jr.
2008 David L. Freeman
2009 G. Dewey Oxner Jr.
2010 Richard W. Riley
2011 David A. Merline
2012 Harold W. Jacobs
2013 Mark W. Buyck Jr.
2014 Hon. William R. Byars Jr.
2015 Sen. Ernest Frederick "Fritz" Hollings
2016 George Cauthen
2017 Elizabeth Van Doren Gray,
2018 Sue Berkowitz
2019 Robert M. Wilcox
Ellen Hines Smith Legal Services Lawyer of the Year Award
1989 Martha B. Dicus
1990 Thomas L. Bruce
1991 Johnny Simpson
1992 Harold F. Daniels
1993 Andrea E. Loney
1994 Mozella Nicholson
1995 Thomas A. Trent
1996 Susan A. Cross
1997 Angela M. Myers
1998 Ethel E. Weinberg
1999 Nancy M. Butler
2000 Byron A. Reid
2001 Lynn P. Wagner
2002 Eddie G. McDonnell
2003 Frank W. Cannon
2004 Willie B. Heyward
2005 Lynn Snowber-Marini
2007 Marcia Powell Shew
2009 Maureen White
2010 Susan Firimonte
2011 Jack E. Cohoon
2012 Kirby R. Mitchell
2013 Kimberly P. Shelton
2014 Kimaka Nichols-Graham
2015 Susan Ingles
2016 Adam Protheroe
Employment and Labor Law Distinguished Lawyer Award
2011 M. Malissa Burnette
2012 Herbert “Herb” W. Louthian
2013 Fred W. Suggs Jr.
2014 Frank G. Shuler Jr.
2015 Jonathan P. Pearson
2016 Vance J. Bettis
2017 Thomas R. Haggard
2018 Leigh M. Nason
2019 Beverly A. Carroll
2020 R. Allison Phinney
G. Dewey Oxner Jr. Mentor of the Year Award
2017 Kirby D. Shealy III
2018 Brian Autry
2019 David Koysza, Jane Merrill and Stephanie Nye
Law Related Education Citizen of the Year Award
2006 Sherrie Free
2007 David Dechane
2008 Dr. Joseph Pitts
2009 Christopher Ryan Lowery
2010 Sara Wheeler
2011 George Dickinson
2012 Virginia Seymour
2013 Jennifer Olinger
2014 Norman McQueen
2015 Nick Seymour
2016 Stella Donelan
2017 Barbara Petit
Law Related Education Lawyer of the Year Award
2000 Stephen M. Cox
2001 R. Markley Dennis Jr.
2002 Harold C. Staley Jr.
2003 Hon. Jack A. Landis
2004 Donna M. McQueen
2005 John DeLoache
2006 Barbara Seymour
2007 Elizabeth “Babs” Warner
2008 Holly Wall
2009 Daniel Hunt
2010 Walter Dusky
2011 Hon. John M. Rucker
2012 Gene P. Vaught III
2013 Blair Ballard Massey
2014 George W. Branstiter II
2015 Thomas McRoy “Roy” Shelley III
2016 Garrett Johnson
2017 Joseph Bias
2018 Gary Lemel, Nathan Sheldon
2019 Sabrina Owen
2020 Bianca Williams
Law Related Education Legacy Award
2012 Lynn Dickinson
2013 Jack Ebright, Yvonne Rhodes
2019 Brantley Brinkley
Law Related Education School of the Year Award
2002 Boiling Springs High School
2003 Spring Valley High School
2004 E.L. Wright Middle School
2005 Ashley Hall, Stratford High School
2006 Ruffin Middle School, Fort Mill High School
2007 Johnsonville Middle School, Bob Jones Academy
2008 Lexington Middle School, Berkeley High School
2009 Springfield Middle School, Carolina Forest High School
2010 York One Academy, Blythewood High School
2011 Ocean Bay Middle School, Strom Thurmond High School
2012 St. Anthony Catholic School, Fort Dorchester High School
2013 Lonnie B. Nelson Elementary School, Wilson High School
2014 Dent Middle School, Early College High School
2015 Greenville Middle Academy, Eau Claire High School
Law Related Education Teacher of the Year Award
1991 Karen Gabe Gibson - R.B. Stall High School
1992 Abbiegail Hugenie - Orangeburg-Wilkinson High School
1993 Sara Wheeler - Dent Middle School
1994 Patsy Meeks - Boiling Springs High School
1995 John Smith - E.L. Wright Middle School
1996 Connie Fortanbury - Guinard-Butler Middle School
1997 Kathy Cook - Brushy Elementary School
2003 Lynn Dickinson - Fort Mill High School
2004 Sharon McAbee - Riverside Middle School
2005 Gregory Harrison - Stratford High School
2006 Allana Prosser - Johnsonville Middle School, Mark Davis - Beaufort High School
2007 Paulette Cunningham - Southeast Middle School, Jeffrey Eargle - Mid-Carolina High School
2008 Juanita Sanders - Springfield Middle School, Yvonne Rhodes - Wilson High School
2009 Richard Simpson - Honea Path Middle School, Michael Murphy - Bob Jones Academy
2010 Elizabeth “Betty” Hopkins - Crayton Middle School, Denise Jackson - Strom Thurmond High School
2011 Patti Odom - St. Anthony Catholic School, Marc Turner - Blythewood High School
2012 John Goldsborough - Blythewood Middle School, Misty LeClerc - Wando High School
2013 Joseph Friar – J.E.T. Middle School, Beverly DeMayo - Fort Mill High School
2014 Tim Hicks - Dent Middle School, Mark Davis - Woodmont High School
2015 Medina Boggs - Hand Middle School, Samantha Lohr DeCerbo - Early College High School
2016 Lynn Quinn - St. James Elementary School, Sally Wallace - Wando High School
2017 Brenda Kidd - North Myrtle Beach Middle School, Robert Lominack - Dreher High School
2018 Liz Good - Buist Academy, Linsy Dooley - River Bluff High School
2019 Lekena Ackerman - Southeast Middle School (Hopkins), Gary Salazar - Governor's School for Science and Mathematics
Pro Bono Award
1987 W. Clarkson McDow Jr.
1988 Gary W. Poliakoff
1989 Marcia R. Powell
1990 Jon Rene Josey
1991 Harriet Daniels Hancock
1992 Edward T. Kelaher
1993 George B. Cauthen, Nexsen Pruet Jacobs & Pollard
1994 Herbert E. Buhl III, Ellis Lawhorne Davidson & Sims, PA, Harvey & Battey, PA
1995 Freeman and Skinner, Robinson, McFadden & Moore, PC, Trefor Thomas
1996 Bernard J. Warshauer, Lowery, Thompson & King, Suggs & Kelly, PA
1997 James G. Long III, Fairbanks & Lindsay, PA
1998 Julio E. “Rick” Mendoza, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP, Wukela Law Firm
1999 Anderson and Jordan, Finkel and Altman, LLC, Eric K. Graben
2000 John R. Lester, Kathleen Palinski
2001 Daniel J. Fritze, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP, Smalls Law Firm, PC
2002 Anthony C. Hayes
2003 Jan M. Baker, Moss & Reed, PA
2004 Stuart M. Andrews Jr., Robert K. Whitney
2005 The Benjamin Law Firm, LLC, Jeffery P. Bloom
2006 Jonathan S. Altman, Stephanie E. Lewis, D. Peters Wilborn Jr.
2007 Ellis, Lawhorne & Sims, PA
2008 Philip A. Middleton
2009 Kristen E. Horne, Keri A. Olivetti
2010 Christopher Genovese, Alex Paterra
2011 Bradford T. Cunningham, Louis T. “Tom” Runge, Sowell Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC
2012 Jason Scott Luck
2013 Sharon Young Ward
2014 John E. Robinson
2015 Tina Cundari, Laura Evans
2016 J. Scott Bischoff II
2017 Megan Hunt Dell, Murphy & Grantland, PA
2019 Nexen Pruet
2020 Olivia Jones
Pro Bono Service Award
1993
Nancy H. Bailey
Auburn Joseph Bridge
Bonnie T. Brisbane
George B. Cauthen
Barton W. Fordham Jr.
Jo Watson Hackl
Amy Campbell Kelly
Jack A. Landis
Leslie S. Rogers
Trefor Thomas
1994
James C. Cox Jr.
Bart W. Fordham Jr.
Martha L. Hamel
Zipporah O. Mapp-Ellerbee
Connie F. Payne
Toni L.T. Pennington
Cely Baker Reynolds
Randy A. Skinner
Sheila Robin Young
1995
Daniel E. Hunt
Eddye L. Lane
John Lucius McCants
Nelson Russell Parker
Theresa Horton Walker
Däna E. Wilkinson
Nancy M. Young
1996
Michael J. Cox
Edward J. Dennis IV
Bart W. Fordham Jr.
Toni L.T. Pennington
1997
Margaret Miles Bluestein
Sharon K. Butler
Susan J. Firimonte
John R. Lester
William L. Runyon
1998
Timothy M. Ammons
Sharon K. Butler
Keri A. Jordan
William D. Lee Jr.
José F. Mongé
Toni L.T. Pennington
1999
Timothy M. Ammons
Janet T. Butcher
Sharon K. Butler
Robert L. Hallman Jr.
Princess F. Henryhand Hodges
John R. Lester
Paul A. Meding
Toni L.T. Pennington
2000
Margaret Miles Bluestein
Sharon K. Butler
Philip M. Creel
M. Gwyn DuBose-Schmitt
Vivian C. Fairbairn
Philip L. Fairbanks
Ernest J. Jarrett
W. Cliff Moore
Toni L.T. Pennington
Beatrice E. Whitten
2001
Elizabeth M. Atkins
Steven Michael Calcutt
Robert Michael Drose
David R. Duncan
Lucy L. McDow
Thomas F. McDow
Bidwell D. Moore
Herman F. “Rick” Richardson Jr.
Lex A. Rogerson Jr.
Robert K. Whitney
2002
A. Milling Blalock
Robert H. Cooper
A. Cruickshanks IV
Baety O. Gross Jr.
Donald B. Hocker
Donna J. Jackson
Albert D. McAlister
Timothy H. Pogue
Richard T. Townsend
Marcus L. Woodson
2003
Sharon K. Butler
Stephen M. Cox
Jacqueline K. Draper
Michele R. Krize
Michael A. Lintner
Lucy L. McDow
Toni L.T. Pennington
Robert K. Whitney
Däna E. Wilkinson
Solo and Small Firm Section Award
2014 Ken H. Lester
2015 Bluestein, Nichols, Thompson & Delgado
2016 Jenkinson, Jarrett & Kellahan, PA
2018 Meagan Gentry
2019 Tiffany Provence
Trial and Appellate Advocacy Award
2007 E. Warren Moise
2009 Robert J. Thomas
2012 William W. “Billy” Wilkins
2013 Robert E. Stepp
2014 Richard H. Willis
2015 John S. Nichols
2017 John Mauldin
2018 Brett Bayne
2019 Whitney Harrison
Young Lawyer of the Year Award
1984 Merl F. Code
1985 Linda A. Grice
1986 William C. Hubbard
1987 Kenneth E. Young
1988 Deborah K. Neese, D. Michael Kelly
1989 Charles B. Simmons Jr.
1990 Martha McElveen Horne
1991 David E. Belton, Jacqueline D. Belton
1992 Charles Bradley Hutto
1993 I. McDuffie Stone III
1994 Susan E. Ziel
1995 Susan E. Berkowitz
1996 Kim S. Aydlette
1997 David G. Guyton
1999 James E. Smith Jr.
2000 Hervery B.O. Young
2001 Stephen K. Benjamin, Marie-Louise Ramsdale
2002 Kimaka Nichols
2003 Eric M. Johnsen
2004 Tally Parham
2005 Rep. J. Todd Rutherford
2006 Jennifer Wile Rubin
2007 Tina N. Herbert
2008 Ginny Nissen Waller
2009 L. Michelle Dhunjishah
2010 William R. Johnson
2011 Amy Landers May
2012 Jennifer Ashburn
2013 I. Ryan Neville
2014 Allison P. Sullivan
2015 Elizabeth “Beth” J. Palmer, Rebecca A. Roser
2016 Nichole Davis
2017 Julie Moore
2018 Lyndey Bryant
2019 Joseph Bias and Tommy Preston Jr.
2020 Taylor Gilliam