SCBAR
  Login
Home   Events
Event Calendar
Bar Conference Center (map)
I Object: Trial Lawyers Face Trial Objections
presented by
The South Carolina Bar-Continuing Legal Education Division
 
Live at the
Bar Conference Center
1501 Park Street
Columbia, SC 29202 Live CLE
 
Video-CLE sites statewide: Anderson, Charleston,
Greenwood, Greenville, Myrtle Beach and Spartanburg
 
 
 
Seminar Credit Hours
This seminar qualifies for 6.0 MCLE credit hours, including 1.0 LEPR credit hours.
 
About the Seminar
Experienced litigators know that the difference between winning and losing a case - both at the trial and appellate level - can be the ability to make and argue trial objections effectively. Making and arguing objections is stressful and requires not only thorough preparation but also quick thinking and composure.
 
This powerful program is designed to demonstrate proper and effective strategies and techniques for making and defending trial objections in a “real world” courtroom setting. Course Planners April Sampson and Danielle Payne have brought together a stellar faculty of experienced and successful South Carolina litigators who are going to be making and responding to objections during realistic mock opening statements, closing arguments, and direct and cross examinations. A “trial judge” will rule on each objection and a panel of experienced practitioners will discuss how they have handled similar situations in their own trials. Best of all, there will be plenty of opportunities for audience questions and interaction.
 
This program is not your typical “talking head” CLE! This interactive program will present “real life” trial scenarios and practical instruction on when, how, and why to make and defend common and not-so-common trial objections in both the civil and criminal venues.
 
This program is for any litigator who wants to learn or hone his or her trial skills in making and arguing objections! Register today!
 
Agenda
8:30 a.m.        Registration
 
8:50 a.m.      Opening Remarks-Case Facts
                      April W. Sampson
                      Fifth Circuit Solicitor's Office
                      Danielle F. Payne
                      Grier, Cox, & Cranshaw, LLC
 
9:00 a.m.      Pre-Trial and Jury Objections
                      Civil:
                      Robert L. Brown
                      Baker Ravenel & Bender, LLP
 
                      Jessica H. Lerer
                      Strom Law Firm, LLC
           
                      Criminal:
                      Sandra E. Vriesinga
                      Fifth Circuit Solicitor's Office
 
                      Justin T. Williams
                      Wilson Jones Carter & Baxley, P.A.
 
                      Judge:
                      Reginald I. Lloyd
                      Lloyd Law Firm, LLC
 
10:00 a.m.    Opening/Closing Objections
                      Civil:
                      J. Rhodes Bailey           
                      Grier, Cox, & Cranshaw, LLC
 
                        Kathy R. Schillaci
                      Law Offices of Joseph M. McCulloch Jr.
                                               
                      Criminal:
                      E. Deon O’Neil
                      The Law Office of Deon O’Neil
 
                      Aimee Zmroczek
                      A.J.Z. Law Firm, LLC.
 
                      Judge:
                      Reginald I. Lloyd
                      Lloyd Law Firm, LLC
 
11:00 a.m.     Break
 
11:15 a.m.     Direct Objections
                      Civil:
                      Robert L. Brown (Direct Examination)
                      Baker Ravenel & Bender, LLP
 
                      Kathy R. Schillaci (Objections)
                      Law Offices of Joseph M. McCulloch Jr.
 
                      Criminal:
                      Sandra E. Vriesinga (Direct Examination)
                      Fifth Circuit Solicitor's Office
 
                      E. Deon O’Neil (Objections)
                      The Law Office of Deon O’Neil
                       
                      Judge:
                      Reginald I. Lloyd
                      Lloyd Law Firm, LLC 
 
12:15 p.m.    Lunch (on your own)
 
1:15 p.m.      Cross-Examination Objections
                      Civil:
                      Jessica H. Lerer (Cross-Examination)
                      Strom Law Firm, LLC
 
                      J. Rhodes Bailey(Objections)    
                     Grier, Cox, & Cranshaw, LLC
 
                     Criminal:
                     Aimee Zmroczek (Cross-Examination)
                     A.J.Z. Law Firm, LLC
 
                     Justin Williams (Objection)
                     Wilson, Jones, Carter & Baxley, PA
 
                      Judge:
                      Reginald I. Lloyd
                      Lloyd Law Firm, LLC
 
2:30 p.m.      Directed Verdict and Jury Charge Objections
                      Civil:
                      J. Rhodes Bailey (Objection)
                      Grier, Cox, & Cranshaw, LLC
 
                      Robert L. Brown (Direct Examination)
                      Baker, Ravenel & Bender, LLP
 
                      Criminal:
                      Aimee Zmroczek
                      A.J.Z. Law Firm, LLC
 
                     Sandra Vriesinga
                     5th Circuit Solicitor’s Office
 
                     Judge:
                     Reginald I. Lloyd
                     Lloyd Law Firm, LLC
 
3:30 p.m.     Break
 
3:45 p.m.     Ethics/Appellate Discussion
                     Lesley M. Coggiola
                     Office of Disciplinary Counsel
 
4:45 p.m.     Adjourn